Rubio v. Allstate Texas Lloyd's
[…] TEX. INS. CODE § 541.154. The defendants asked this court to abate the suit until the 61st day after the plaintiffs provided the statutory written notice of their claims under the statute. The plaintiffs responded by arguing that although they filed suit on July 14, 2010, and did not send the notice letter to Allstate until July 16, 2010, and to Nevin on July 20, 2010, these letters satisfied the notice requirement. (Docket Entry Nos. 8, 9). Alternatively, the plaintiffs argue that the abatement period provided for in the Texas Insurance Code has lapsed. (Id.).

Section 541.154(a) of the Texas Insurance Code states: "[a] person seeking damages in an action against another person under this chapter must provide written notice to the other person not later than the 61st day before the date the action is filed." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.154(a). The notice must advise the other person of "the specific complaint" and the amount of actual damages and expenses, including attorney's fees reasonably incurred in asserting the claim against the other person." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.154(b). There is an exception to this requirement if "giving notice is impracticable because the action: (1) must be filed to prevent the statute of limitations from expiring. . . ." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.154(c)(1). Finally, § 541.155 provides that a person who does not receive presuit notice may file a plea in abatement.