Rubino v. Rubino
[…] While the Act provides military parents protection from alienation from the child while the military parent cannot exercise visitation and does allow for visitation to be coordinated with his or her leave time, the Act does not establish a generalized preference for the military parent for purposes of child custody or visitation. See Code §§ 20–124.8 to –124.10. Significantly, the Act does not contemplate any of the statutorily proscribed factors to be considered by the circuit court when it ultimately makes a final and permanent custody determination. See id.

Subsection 10 of Code § 20–124.3 provides that, in addition to the other enumerated factors, in fashioning a custody or visitation order a court shall also consider “Such other factors as the court deems necessary and proper to the determination.”