Rubino v. Rubino
[…] McBride v. Commonwealth, 24 Va.App. 30, 35, 480 S.E.2d 126, 128 (1997). The circuit court's final order reflecting reliance on an inapplicable statute constituted an error of law. As such, the circuit court's consideration and significant weight afforded to the Act in determining custody constituted an abuse of discretion.

B. Case–Specific Explanation of the Best Interests of the Children

Mother's second assignment of error claims that the circuit court erred by failing to provide a case-specific explanation of the best interests of the children. Code § 20–124.3 requires the circuit court to “communicate to the parties the basis of the decision either orally or in writing.” This Court has held this requirement to mean that the circuit court must identify the fundamental, predominating reason or reasons underlying its decision. Kane v. Szymczak, 41 Va.App. 365, 372–73, 585 S.E.2d 349, 353 (2003).