Rubin v. Hodes
[…] A fiduciary may also be removed for a violation of section 1111 of this title." 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a).

Section 1021(f)(1) of title 29 provides, "The administrator of a defined benefit plan to which subchapter III applies shall for each plan year provide a plan funding notice to the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, to each plan participant and beneficiary, to each labor organization representing such participants or beneficiaries, and, in the case of a multiemployer plan, to each employer that has an obligation to contribute to the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1021(f)(1). (emphasis added).