Rubin v. Donoghoe
[…] On June 16, 2006, the Court requested supplemental briefing [doc. #55]. Plaintiff's response was filed on September 5, 2006. [Doc. #73].

PROBABLE CAUSE STANDARD

To grant a motion for prejudgment remedy ("PJR") of attachment, the court must make a finding of "probable cause." Connecticut General Statutes § 52-278c(a)(2) requires that the application include:

An affidavit sworn to by the plaintiff or any competent affiant setting forth a statement of facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any known defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff.