Rubin v. Archuleta
[…] Therefore, the Court finds the trial court did not improperly instruct the jury that there is a presumption of admissibility for an I-9000 result under Colorado law. Accordingly, the Court finds no violation of due process.

Defendant argues it was improper for the trial court to take judicial notice of the accuracy and reliability of the testing instrument.

Pursuant to section 42-4-1301(6)(c), C.R.S, in all judicial proceedings in any court of this state concerning alcohol-related traffic offenses, "the court shall take judicial notice of methods of testing a person's alcohol or drug level and of the design and operation of devices, as certified by the department of public health and environment, for testing a person's blood, breath, saliva, or urine to determine such person's alcohol or drug level." However, such "shall not prevent the necessity of establishing during a trial that the testing devices used were working properly and that such testing devices were properly operated." § 42-4-1301(6)(c), C.R.S.