Rubidoux v. Rubidoux
[…] In altercations the district court deemed less serious, it found Stephanie aggravated the situation. Making that distinction, we conclude that there is no reversible error based on the analyses in the order.

Thus, the district court's order was adequately detailed and not contradictory; with our affirmance on its substantive decision above, we see no need to remand for more detailed findings.

Finally, we address Stephanie's argument that the district court's order failed to protect herself as the domestic violence victim and the child as required by NRS 125C.0035(5)(b). We disagree because the district court imposed certain protections in its order.

In child custody cases involving domestic violence, Nevada law requires "[f]indings that the custody or visitation arrangement ordered by the [district] court adequately protects the child and the parent." NRS 125C.0035(5)(b). The district court must make findings under NRS 125C.0036(5)(b). Id.

Here, the district court conducted the requisite analysis.