Rubi v. Diaz
[…] C. The INA's Statutory and Regulatory Framework

Section 1255(a) of the INA provides that adjustment of immigration status to that of lawful permanent resident is available to aliens who "(1) have been inspected and admitted or paroled into the United States; (2) made an application for adjustment of status; (3) [are] eligible to receive an immigrant visa and be admissible to the United States for permanent residence; and (4) have an immigrant visa immediately available to him at the time the application is filed." See Duron II, 724 F. App'x at 793.

The inquiry, however, does not end there. Section 1255(c)(2) bars adjustment of status if the applicant "has failed (other than through no fault of his own or for technical reasons) to maintain continuously a lawful status since entry into the United States." (emphasis added); see also 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(b)(6).