Rubi v. Diaz
[…] See Duron II, 724 F. App'x at 793.

The inquiry, however, does not end there. Section 1255(c)(2) bars adjustment of status if the applicant "has failed (other than through no fault of his own or for technical reasons) to maintain continuously a lawful status since entry into the United States." (emphasis added); see also 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(b)(6). Under the implementing regulations, an individual with "lawful immigration status" is defined as "[a]n alien admitted to the United States in nonimmigrant status as defined in section 101(a)(15) of the Act, whose initial period of admission has not expired..." 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(d)(1)(ii). Lastly, 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(d)(3) states that "the departure and subsequent reentry of an individual who has not maintained a lawful immigration status on any previous entry into the United States does not erase the [§ 1255(c)(2)] bar to adjustment of status." (emphasis added).

The § 1255(c)(2) bar to adjustment of status does not apply to certain specified special immigrants or those who qualify as immediate relatives. 8 U.S.C. § 1255(c)(2).