Rubi v. Diaz
[…] (emphasis added).

The § 1255(c)(2) bar to adjustment of status does not apply to certain specified special immigrants or those who qualify as immediate relatives. 8 U.S.C. § 1255(c)(2). Plaintiff concedes that she is neither a special immigrant nor an immediate relative as defined by the statute.

III. DISCUSSION

The issue before the Court is whether an alien who failed to maintain lawful status during a prior entry to the United States is eligible for adjustment of status pursuant to INA § 1255(a) and § 1255(c)(2), which requires the alien "to maintain continuously a lawful status since entry into the United States." INA § 1255(c)(2) (emphasis added). Plaintiff argues that the latter provision was not meant to mean "any entry" but, instead, "the most recent" or "immediately prior entry." The Court disagrees.

The parties do not dispute that Plaintiff meets § 1255(a)'s initial threshold criteria.