Rubeor v. Town of Wright
[…] Opinions of Counsel appear to carry no individual weight of authority. Cf. Miriam Osborn Mem'l Home Ass'n v. Assessor of City of Rye, 841 N.Y.S.2d 821 (N.Y. Sup. 2007).

However, even if the Court were to adopt the Opinion's reasoning, whether a similar mechanism should exist at the termination of a CAP agreement is unclear. At the formation of a new CAP, participant towns must narrow the pool of assessors from one per town to one for the entire agreement. At CAP termination, each town could continue to employ that assessor. See N.Y. REAL PROP. TAX LAW § 310(1) ("Any resident of the state, otherwise eligible for appointment as assessor, may be appointed assessor."). The language of Real Property Tax Law § 576 describes the assessor under the CAP to be "appointed to and hold the office of assessor in more than one city, town, village, or combination thereof." It is unclear if this language applies only during the CAP Agreement, or until the end of the normal six-year term.