Rubenstein v. Berkowitz
[…] Section 13(d) further provides that "[w]hen two or more persons act as a partnership, limited partnership, syndicate, or other group for the purpose of acquiring, holding, or disposing of securities of an issuer, such syndicate or group shall be deemed a 'person' for the purposes of" the "beneficial owner" inquiry. 15 U.S.C. § 78m(d)(3); see also 17 CFR § 240.13d-5(b)(1) ("When two or more persons agree to act together for the purpose of acquiring . . . equity securities of an issuer, the group formed thereby shall be deemed to have acquired beneficial ownership . . . of all equity securities of that issuer beneficially owned by any such persons.").

Once a person is deemed a corporate insider, the second definition of "beneficial owner" comes into play for purposes of determining whether Section 16(b) covers the insider's trades of any particular securities.