Rubell v. Rasey
[…] Had the Legislature intended that an apartment lease qualify as a consumer transaction under the statute, it presumably would have included appropriate language to that effect, as is found, for example, in the "small print," consumer protection provisions of CPLR 4544, made applicable to printed contracts or agreements "involving a consumer transaction or a lease for space to be occupied for residential purposes". A statute should not be extended by construction beyond its express terms or the reasonable implications of its language ( see McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes, § 94; Drelich v. Kenlyn Homes, Inc., 86 AD2d 648).

This constitutes the decision and order of the court.


Summaries of