RSR, Inc. v. Rothers
[…] Lee v. Lee, 775 N.W.2d 631, 637 (Minn. 2009).

Garnishment procedures are governed by statute. Savig v. First Nat'l Bank of Omaha, 781 N.W.2d 335, 338 (Minn. 2010); see also Minn. Stat. §§ 571.71-.932 (2012). "The process begins with a creditor serving a garnishment summons and disclosure form on a garnishee." Savig, 781 N.W.2d at 338 (footnote omitted). "[W]ithin 20 days after service of the garnishment summons," the garnishee must serve a written disclosure of the garnishee's "indebtedness, money, or other property owing to the debtor." Minn. Stat. § 571.75, subd. 1. The garnishee must state in the nonearnings garnishment disclosure "a description of any personal property or any instrument or papers relating to this property belonging to the judgment debtor or in which the debtor is interested." Id., subd. 2(b). The garnishment disclosure form must be "the same or substantially similar to" the statutory forms provided. Id., subd. 2(f). The disclosure must state what assets were held by the garnishee as of the time of service of the garnishment summons. First State Bank of N.Y. Mills v. West, 185 Minn. 225, 227, 240 N.W. 892, 893 (1932).

The statutory form concludes with an affirmation, which states: "I, [blank] (person signing Affirmation), am the garnishee or I am authorized by the garnishee to complete this nonearnings garnishment disclosure, and have done so truthfully and to the best of my knowledge." Minn. Stat. § 571.75, subd. 2. Minn. Stat. § 571.75, subd. 1, also states that "[i]f the disclosure is by a corporation, it shall be made by an officer, managing agent, or other authorized person having knowledge of the facts."

Rothers argues that the district court erred by concluding that an attorney was not authorized to sign for him on his disclosure form because the statutory form "clearly allows for the possibility of one other than the garnishee to complete the form and justifies some latitude by the court."