RSR, Inc. v. Rothers
[…] But the statute is silent regarding garnishees who are natural persons. Assuming as we must that the legislature intended this omission, we conclude that RSR is correct that only corporations may submit nonearnings disclosures through an attorney. Such an interpretation is consistent with existing caselaw, which requires a garnishee to appear personally when making a disclosure. See Thor, 184 Minn. at 157, 238 N.W. at 52.

Rothers argues that the rules of civil procedure permit attorneys to sign garnishment-disclosure statements. Minn. Stat. § 571.72, subd. 1 (2012), states that "[u]nless this chapter specifically provides otherwise, the Rules of Civil Procedure for the District Courts shall apply in all proceedings under this chapter." And Minn. R. Civ. P. 11.01 states that "[e]very pleading, written motion, and other similar document shall be signed by at least one attorney of record." But RSR argues that Minn. R. Civ.