RSR, Inc. v. Rothers
[…] "If a statute is ambiguous, we apply other cannons of construction to discern the legislature's intent." Brua, 778 N.W.2d at 300.

Generally, where the legislature omits something from a statute, we infer that such an omission was intentional. See City of Moorhead v. Red River Valley Coop. Power Ass'n, 811 N.W.2d 151, 159 (Minn. App. 2012) (stating that "the expression of one thing is the exclusion of another"), aff'd, 830 N.W.2d 32 (Minn. 2013); see also Minn. Stat. § 645.19 (2012) ("Exceptions expressed in law shall be construed to exclude all others."). Here, Minn. Stat. § 571.75, subd. 1, carves out an exception for corporations to make disclosures via an "officer, managing agent, or other authorized person having knowledge of the facts." But the statute is silent regarding garnishees who are natural persons. Assuming as we must that the legislature intended this omission, we conclude that RSR is correct that only corporations may submit nonearnings disclosures through an attorney.