RSM West Lake v. Town of Canandaigua
[…] "Words of ordinary import used in a statute are to be given their usual and commonly understood meaning, unless it is plain from the statute that a different meaning is intended" (Statutes § 232). "Where the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, the court should construe it so as to give effect to the plain meaning of the words used" ( Patrolmen's Benevolent Assn. v City of New York, 41 NY2d 205, 208).

Town Law § 267-a(4) provides, "Unless otherwise provided by local law or ordinance, the jurisdiction of the board of appeals shall be appellate only and shall be limited to hearing and deciding appeals from and reviewing any order, requirement, decision, interpretation, or determination made by the administrative official charged with the enforcement of any ordinance or local law adopted pursuant to this article. Such appeal may be taken by any person aggrieved, or by an officer, department, board or bureau of the town." Unless otherwise provided, the ZBA may only hear appeals involving the zoning code ( Portion Properties, Inc. v DeLuca, 126 AD2d 650. 652). The Dock Law was not adopted pursuant to Article 16 of the Town Law and, in fact, is not a zoning ordinance.