R.S. v. Kijakazi
[…] Chapple v. Berryhill, No. 15-CV-06048-KAW, 2017 WL 3721584, at *12 (N.D. Cal. Aug. 29, 2017) (holding that ALJ did not err in finding that claimant's claims about the severity of his mental impairment were not entirely credible based on failure to seek treatment where there was no evidence that failure was due to mental impairment).

The ALJ also cited R.S.'s failure to attend the scheduled consultative examinations as a separate reason for rejecting R.S.'s claims, citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.918. That section provides, in relevant part, “[i]f you are applying for benefits and do not have a good reason for failing or refusing to take part in a consultative examination or test which we arrange for you to get information we need to determine your disability or blindness, we may find that you are not disabled or blind.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.918. This too is a sufficient reason to find Plaintiff's claims as to the severity of his symptoms to be not entirely credible.