R.S. v. Bd. of Dirs. of Woods Charter Sch. Co.
[…] Specifically, R.S.'s gym teacher attempted to send information about his curriculum and R.S.'s performance in his class to the parents in both September and late October of 2013, but sent the email to the wrong addresses both times. (P. Ex. 78 at 959.)

The court further disagrees with the ALJ (and R.S., in briefing) that the SOL exception in § 115C-109.6(c)(i) applies to this case. See (Doc. 55-1 at 55; Doc. 55 at 31-32). The ALJ determined that the exception for "specific misrepresentations by the [LEA] that it had resolved the problem forming the basis of the petition" applies here because "WCS consistently represented to Petitioners that WCS was providing comparable services and seeking to develop an IEP for Student."