R.S. v. Bd. of Dirs. of Woods Charter Sch. Co.
[…] (P. Ex. 79 at 1007.) There is no evidence that WCS attempted to reschedule the IEP meeting, or — as the school district did in MM — asked the parents to notify them when they wished to hold another IEP meeting. The parents had the right to include an attorney with the IEP team at their discretion, and WCS does not explain why it could not have worked with the parents and their attorney to find a mutually agreeable meeting time. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.321(a)(6) (the LEA "must ensure" — "[a]t the discretion of the parent" — "that the IEP Team for each child with a disability includes . . . other individuals who have knowledge or special expertise regarding the child"); see also Ruth E. Ryder, Acting Dir., Office of Special Educ.