R.S. v. Bd. of Dirs. of Woods Charter Sch. Co.
[…] WCS responds that the IDEA only requires that it provide the parents with "the opportunity to participate" at IEP meetings and claims that it did so. (Doc. 60 at 7.)

"The core of the [IDEA] . . . is the cooperative process that it establishes between parents and schools," and "[t]he central vehicle for this collaboration is the IEP process." Schaffer ex rel. Schaffer v. Weast, 546 U.S. 49, 53 (2005). To that end, the IDEA requires that parents be included in the IEP team. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(B). The North Carolina policy on parent attendance at IEP meetings - lifted directly from 34 C.F.R. 300.322(a) - is that the "LEA must take steps to ensure that one or both of the parents of a child with a disability are present at each IEP Team meeting or are afforded the opportunity to participate." NC Policies § 1503-4.3(a). This includes "[n]otifying the parent(s) of the meeting early enough to ensure that they will have the opportunity to attend" and "[s]cheduling the meeting at a mutually agreed on time and place." Id.