R.S. v. Bd. of Dirs. of Woods Charter Sch. Co.
[…] B. Whether WCS Failed to Provide Access to R.S.'s Educational Records

R.S. argues that Smiley's mistaken delivery of R.S.'s educational records to a special education teacher from the Chapel Hill-Carrboro City school system and subsequent decision to cause them to be shredded violates N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-109.3. That statute provides that LEAs "may release the records of a child with a disability only as permitted under State or federal law," and "shall provide an opportunity for the parents of a child with a disability to examine all records relating to that child." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-109.3(a), (b).