R.S. v. Bd. of Dirs. of Woods Charter Sch. Co.
[…] Henrico Cty. Pub. Sch., 853 F.2d 256, 258 n.2 (4th Cir. 1988).

A. Statute of Limitations

As an initial matter, the court must determine whether North Carolina's one-year statute of limitations ("SOL") bars any of R.S.'s claims. The text of the SOL is as follows:

Notwithstanding any other law, the party shall file a petition . . . that includes the information required under IDEA and that sets forth an alleged violation that occurred not more than one year before the party knew or reasonably should have known about the alleged action that forms the basis of the petition.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-109.6(b). The SOL also provides for narrow exceptions to the one-year rule:
The one-year restriction . . . shall not apply to a parent if the parent was prevented from requesting the hearing due to (i) specific misrepresentations by the [LEA] that it had resolved the problem forming the basis of the petition, or (ii) the [LEA]'s withholding of information from the parent that was required under State or federal law to be provided to the parent.
Id. § 115C-109.6(c). The ALJ held that R.S.'s claims did not accrue until December 2, 2013, and therefore that nothing in his due process complaint — brought on October 31, 2014 — was time- barred.