R.S. v. A.H.
[…] (d) Conduct arising from posting the message causes the victim to suffer emotional distress and to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.
"The individual petitioning the trial court for a PPO bears the burden of proof." Berryman v Mackey, 327 Mich App 711, 718; 935 NW2d 94 (2019) (quotation marks and citation omitted).

In light of the record, we conclude that petitioner failed to meet his burden of proof for obtaining the PPO. Specifically, in order to demonstrating stalking, MCL 750.411h(1)(d), petitioner had to show harassment that included "repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim emotional distress." MCL 750.411h(1)(c). The stalking must actually cause the individual to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested. MCL 750.411h(1)(d).