R.S. v. A.H.
[…] Home-Owners Ins Co v Perkins, 328 Mich App 570, 579; 939 NW2d 705 (2019) (quotation marks and citation omitted).

There are three types of PPOs under Michigan law: domestic relationship, sexual assault, and stalking. TM v MZ, 501 Mich 312, 315-316; 916 NW2d 473 (2018). Only the stalking type of PPO, MCL 600.2950a(1), is implicated here. To obtain a stalking PPO, "the petitioner must allege[ ] facts that constitute stalking as defined in [MCL 750.411h or MCL 750.411i], or conduct that is prohibited under [MCL 750.411s]." Id. at 316, quoting MCL 600.2950a(1) (quotation marks omitted; alterations in original). Stalking is defined as "a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested." MCL 750.411h(1)(d). A "course of conduct" is "a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more separate noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose." MCL 750.411h(1)(a). "Harassment" means "conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress." MCL 750.411h(1)(c). "Unconsented contact" is not limited to physical contact; electronic communications are included as well. MCL 750.411h(1)(e). Under MCL 750.411s(1) :

MCL 750.411s is sometimes called the "cyberstalking" statute. TM, 501 Mich at 316.