R.S. Silver Enter. Co. v. Pascarella
[…] (Count for violation of financial privacy dismissed).

However, it has also been held that a bank has a duty of confidentiality with regard to a customer's accounts at the bank, or the financial condition of its customers, or with respect to credit information or information derived from loan applications. (Citations omitted.)

The cases cited in C.J.S. footnotes are about equally divided pro and con with regard to confidentiality. Under § 36a-41(1) a "financial institution" includes ". . . an out of state bank that maintains a branch in this state." It is undisputed that NLI is a Delaware financial institution that has no Connecticut branch.