R.S. Silver Enter. Co. v. Pascarella
[…] Under § 36a-41(1) a "financial institution" includes ". . . an out of state bank that maintains a branch in this state." It is undisputed that NLI is a Delaware financial institution that has no Connecticut branch.

In the absence of any controlling case law, in order to decide this issue the court is constrained to examine banking confidentiality statutes despite NLI's disclaimer of reliance on any statutory provision. Connecticut has afforded confidential status to banking customer records by statute since 1977. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-42 provides that:

A financial institution may not disclose to any person, except to the customer or the customer's duly authorized agent, any financial records relating to such customer unless the customer has authorized disclosure to such person or the financial records are disclosed in response to . . . (2) a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant or court order as provided in section 36a-43, . . ."

§ 36a-43 requires ten days advance written notice to the banking customer before a court can order disclosure of the customer banking records, in order to give the customer an opportunity to come into court and oppose the disclosure.