RR Donnelley v. Church
[…] In Nevada, a claimant may be eligible for PTD benefits if (1) they have suffered a scheduled injury; or (2) they qualify under the odd-lot doctrine. NRS 616C.435; Nev. Indus. Comm'n v. Hildebrand, 100 Nev. 47, 50, 675 P.2d 404, 403 (1984). "Scheduled" injuries are those explicitly enumerated in statute. Hildebrand, 100 Nev. At 50, 675 P.2d at 403. The odd-lot doctrine serves as "a residuary catch-all clause" for all permanent injuries not enumerated in NRS 616C.435(1). Id. Under the odd-lot doctrine, "all other cases of permanent total disability [outside those enumerated in subsection (1)] must be determined by the insurer in accordance with the facts presented." NRS 616C.435(2).

It is undisputed that Church does not suffer from a scheduled injury.