RQ v. KQ
[…] See In re Doe, 99 Hawai'i 522, 533, 57 P.3d 447, 458 (2002); Doe v. Doe, 120 Hawai'i 149, 168, 202 P.3d 610, 629 (App. 2009). "At its core, procedural due process of law requires notice and an opportunity to be heard at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner before governmental deprivation of a significant liberty interest." Doe, 120 Hawai'i at 168, 202 P.3d at 629 (quoting State v. Bani, 97 Hawai'i 285, 293, 36 P.3d 1255, 1263 (2001)).

Father does not cite any authority requiring the Family Court to order a custody investigation in these circumstances. HRS § 571-46(a)(4) (2018) provides in part that "[whenever good cause appears therefor, the court may require an investigation and report concerning the care, welfare, and custody of any minor child of the parties." (Emphasis added.) The Family Court has "considerable discretion in requiring investigations and reports concerning the care, welfare, and custody" of the parties' minor child. Turoff v. Turoff, 56 Haw. 51, 55, 527 P.2d 1275, 1278 (1974); see also Tri-S Corp. v. W. World Ins.