RQ v. KQ
[…] premise that derivative payments are "only made available to a disabled person . . . ." Under federal law, social security "child's insurance benefits" are payable to minor children who are dependents of an individual entitled to disability or "old-age" benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 402(d)(1); 20 C.F.R. § 404.350. Child's insurance benefits may be made payable to a "representative payee," who must spend the funds for the child's "use and benefit," i.e., the child's "current maintenance," including costs "incurred in obtaining food, shelter, clothing, medical care, and personal comfort items." 42 U.S.C. § 405(j)(1)(A); 20 C.F.R. 404.2010(b) ("Generally, if a beneficiary is under age 18, we will pay benefits to a representative payee."); 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.2035(a) (describing representative payee responsibilities); 404.2040(a) (describing beneficiary's "use and benefit"). A "representative payee" may be, among others, a child's custodial or non-custodial parent.