RP Bus. Mktg., Inc. v. Timlin Indus.
[…] Although a complete production has not yet been made, RP has not demonstrated that to date Timlin's conduct has been willful or contumacious such that sanctions would be warranted. Accordingly, that portion of RP's motion seeking sanctions against Timlin is denied.

C. Timlin's Motion for a Protective Order is Denied

In motion sequence 007, Timlin seeks a protective order suppressing the use of certain bank records obtained by RP from non-party US Bank. Pursuant to CPLR § 3120, a party may serve a subpoena on a third party at any time after commencement of an action "to produce and permit the party seeking discovery, or someone acting on his or her behalf, to inspect, copy, test or photograph any designated documents or any things which are in the possession, custody or control of the party or person served" ( CPLR § 3120 [1] [i] ). The subpoena must describe the items sought and set forth the time, place, and manner of the inspection, copying, or testing of the items ( id. , § 3120 [2] ). In addition, the party issuing the subpoena is required to "serve a copy of the subpoena upon all other parties and, within five days of compliance therewith, in whole or in part, give to each party notice that the items produced in response thereto are available for inspection and copying, specifying the time and place thereof" ( id. , § 3120 [3] ).

In support of its motion, Timlin argues that RP failed to serve the non-party subpoena on counsel for all defendants, (ii) the bank records are privileged and confidential, and (iii) that in any event, they are irrelevant. Timlin's arguments, however, fail.