RP Bus. Mktg., Inc. v. Timlin Indus.
[…] However, the imposition of sanctions, which is generally considered a drastic remedy, is not appropriate at this time. Pursuant to CPLR § 3126, where a party "refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed pursuant to this article, the court may make such orders with regard to the failure or refusal as are just," which may include an award of costs and attorneys' fees ( Maxim, Inc. v Feifer , 161 AD3d 551, 554 [1st Dept 2018] ; Connors, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Law of NY, Book 7B, CPLR 3126:1, at 475—476).