Rozier v. Citimortgage, Inc.
[…] In count three, the plaintiffs claim that CitiMortgage violated the National Housing Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1701x(c), and assert a private cause of action based on this alleged violation. In determining whether a private right of action exists under 12 U.S.C. § 1701x(c), the Court must look for "rights-creating language" in the text of the statute. See Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 288 (2001). Such language "explicitly confer[s] a right directly on . . . the plaintiff." Cannon v. Univ. of Chicago, 441 U.S. 677, 690 n. 13 (1979). No such "rights-creating" language exists in § 1701x(c). Section 1701x(c)(5)(D)(ii) provides that the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development ("Secretary of HUD") "shall monitor the compliance of creditors with the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B)." Furthermore, subsection E provides that the "Secretary shall submit a report to the Congress not less than annually regarding the extent of compliance of creditors with the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B) and the effectiveness of the entity monitoring such compliance." 12 U.S.C. § 1701x(c)(5)(E). It is evident from the text of the statute that Congress, therefore, did not intend to create a private right of action by enacting § 1701x. Count three will be dismissed.