Royer v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
[…] State sovereign immunity is "a jurisdictional bar which deprives federal courts of subject matter jurisdiction." Blanciak v. Allegheny Ludlum Corp., 77 F.3d 690, 693 n. 2, 694 (3d Cir. 1996). Such immunity can be lost only if: (1) the Commonwealth has waived its immunity; or (2) Congress abrogated the states' immunity pursuant to a valid exercise of its legislative power. Lavia, 224 F.3d at 195; Seminole Tribe of Florida v. Florida, 517 U.S. 44, 55-56 (1996).

The Pennsylvania General Assembly has, by statute, expressly declined to waive its Eleventh Amendment immunity. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8521(b) ("Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment . . ."). Congress did not abrogate the states' sovereign immunity through enactment of 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Quern v. Jordan, 440 U.S. 332, 345 (1979); see also Atkin v. Johnson, 2011 WL 1654665, *1 (3d Cir. May 3, 2011); Hurst v. City of Rehoboth Beach, 288 Fed. Appx. 20, 25 (3d Cir. 2008).