Roybal v. State
[…] In reviewing the Personnel Board's decision, the state district court sits in an appellate capacity, reviews only the record of the hearing before the Personnel Board, and can only reverse the Personnel Board's decision if it determines that: "(1) the agency acted fraudulently, arbitrarily or capriciously; (2) the final decision was not supported by substantial evidence; or (3) the agency did not act in accordance with law." Id. at Section 39-3-1.1(D); Section 10-9-18 (C) (providing that the Personnel Board is required to make a record of the hearing "which shall be transcribed if there is an appeal to the district court"); and Maso v. State of New Mexico Taxation and Revenue Dept., Motor Vehicle Division, 2004-NMCA-025, ¶ 16, 135 N.M. 152, 85 P.3d 276 (noting that "when the district court sits as an appellate tribunal . . . it is limited to consideration of the record below").