Royalty v. Turner
[…] Indeed, even if preserved this Court must apply a high standard when examining alleged errors by a trial court in deciding custody and visitation issues. "Trial courts are given broad discretion in child custody and visitation matters. Absent an abuse of discretion, we will not disturb the court's judgment." Nein v. Columbia, 517 S.W.3d 492, 496 (Ky. App. 2017) (internal citations omitted).

B. THE TRIAL COURT IMPROPERLY APPLIED THE BEST INTEREST

OF THE CHILD ANALYSIS

The right of grandparents to visitation with their grandchildren is a statutory creation granted by the language of KRS 405.021. Once established by a circuit court's order, grandparent visitation rights exist independently of the rights of the parents, even surviving the termination of the biological parents' rights to the child. "Once a grandparent has been granted visitation rights under this subsection, those rights shall not be adversely affected by the termination of parental rights . . . unless . . . it is in the best interests of the child to do so." KRS 405.021(1). Grandparent visitation does not exist solely for the benefit of the grandparent, rather it "is aimed at fulfilling what many conceive to be a vital, or at least a wholesome contribution to the child's emotional well-being[.]" K.C.O. v.