ROYALE LUAU RESORT, LLC v. KENNEDY FUNDING, INC.
[…] As previously noted, Defendants also contend that the NJRICO Act claim should be dismissed because Royale has not alleged the commission of a predicate racketeering act in connection with the issuance of the Loan Commitment. Racketeering activity is defined by a list of enumerated crimes, but also includes by reference "forgery and fraudulent practices and all crimes defined in chapter 21 of Title 2C of the New Jersey Statutes." N.J.S.A. § 2C:41-1(a)(o). Royale relies on the N.J.S.A. § 2C:21-4, which declares that "a person commits a crime of the fourth degree if he falsifies, destroys, removes, conceals any writing or record, or utters any writing or record knowing that it contains a false statement or information, with purpose to deceive or injure anyone or to conceal any wrongdoing." Royale's Complaint alleges that "at the time [KFI] issued and/or uttered the `loan commitment' to [Royale], [KFI] knew that [the Loan Commitment] contained a false statement or information." (Compl. ¶ 167.)