Royal Towing, Inc. v. City of Harvey
[…] If the Board found this evidence to be credible, it is difficult to understand how it reached its decision, in light of the fact that only one doctor's opinion contradicted this evidence. Rather, it appears that the Board found Dr. Mercier's report and conclusion to be the only credible evidence in the record, or at least more credible than the other evidence.

Defendants argue that the Board's finding should be affirmed because Illinois law requires only one supporting medical evaluation to terminate a disability pension. Defendants cite 40 ILCS 5/3-116, which allows a pension board to summon an officer on disability to undergo an examination to determine fitness for duty. "If a police officer retired for disability . . . is found upon medical examination to have recovered from disability, the board shall certify to the chief of police that the member is no longer disabled and is able to resume the duties of his or her position." 40 ILCS 5/3-116. While the statute does not require more than one medical examination to conclude that an officer is no longer disabled, it does not follow that one medical examination will always suffice to justify the board's decision.