Royal Towing, Inc. v. City of Harvey
[…] Plaintiff seeks to supplement the administrative record of his hearing with the affidavits of two individuals who claim that Barton told them "he was going to keep `f____ing' Rick Graves" and was going "to make Rick broke forever." Defendants oppose the motion to supplement the record with these affidavits, and further seek to strike portions of plaintiff's statement of material facts, which are not supported by the administrative record.

Illinois statute dictates the scope of a court's review of a final administrative decision. 735 ILCS 5/3-110 states, in part, that the review "shall extend to all questions of law and fact presented by the entire record before the court. No new or additional evidence in support of or in opposition to any finding, order, determination or decision of the administrative agency shall be heard by the court." Defendants argue that plaintiff's allegations and affidavits concerning the Pension Board's bias constitutes new evidence because this issue was not raised and no evidence was presented at plaintiff's hearing before the Board.