Royal Towing, Inc. v. City of Harvey
[…] Plaintiff appealed the Board's decision within 35 days by adding count VI to his complaint.

DISCUSSION

First we address defendants' motions to dismiss. Plaintiffs do not dispute defendants' contention that Police Chief Andrew Joshua is not a member of the Harvey Police Pension Board, and therefore do not object to his dismissal from count VI. Defendants also seek to dismiss the members of the Pension Board in their individual capacities. Plaintiff listed Pension Board members as defendants pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/3-107, which states, in part, that "in any action to review any final decision of an administrative agency, the administrative agency and all persons, other than the plaintiff, who were parties of record to the proceedings before the administrative agency shall be made defendants." In Lockett v. Chicago Police Board, 133 Ill.2d 349, 549 N.E.2d 1266 (Ill. 1990), the Illinois Supreme Court held that courts lacked jurisdiction to review administrative decisions where the plaintiff failed to name parties of record as defendants.