Royal Surplus Lines Ins. Co. v. D.H. Williams Construction
[…] These claims include the following: (1) breach of contract, (2) express and implied contractual indemnity, (3) implied equitable indemnity, (4) recovery on performance and payment bond, (5) express and implied breach of warranty, (6) fraud, deceit (intentional misrepresentation of fact), (7) fraud, deceit (concealment of fact), (8) and punitive damages. Royal argues that these alleged causes of action and claims for relief do not qualify as "property damage" caused by an "occurrence" nor do they otherwise qualify for coverage under the policy. (Doc. 2, Complaint, ¶ 39).

Cal. Civ. Code § 2860(a) provides:

"If the provisions of a policy of insurance impose a duty to defend upon an insurer and a conflict of interest arises which creates a duty on the part of the insurer to provide independent counsel to the insured, the insurer shall provide independent counsel to represent the insured . . ."

E. Royal's Declaratory Judgment Action