Royal Indemnity Co. v. A., T. S.F. Ry. Co.
[…] The payments were made pursuant to the provisions of subdivisions 8 and 9 of section 15 and subdivision 3 of section 25-a of that law in effect at the time of the accident. The applicable portions of those sections provide that in every case of injury causing death, in which there are no persons entitled to compensation, the employer, or if insured, his insurance carrier, shall pay a specified amount into a designated fund. A cause of action for the amounts so paid is given to the employer or insurance carrier by subdivision 6 of section 29 Work. Comp. of the Workmen's Compensation Law (as amd. by 1937, ch. 87) which at the time of the accident provided in part as follows: "In case of the payment of an award to the commissioner of taxation and finance in accordance with subdivisions eight and nine of section fifteen and in accordance with section twenty-five-a such payment shall operate to give to the employer or insurance carrier liable for the award a cause of action for the amount of such payment together with the reasonable funeral expenses and the expense of medical treatment which shall be in addition to any cause of action by the legal representatives of the deceased."

Plaintiff claims that under the foregoing provision of subdivision 6 of section 29 (now subd. 5) it is entitled to recover from the defendant the $2,000 it paid into the various funds pursuant to awards made by the State Industrial Board.