Royal Crown Funding, Inc. v. Kohn
[…] Carolina Lanes, Inc. (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 1323, 1329.) "A person making a third-party claim under this chapter shall file the claim with the levying officer, together with two copies of the claim, after levy on the property but before the levying officer does any of the following: [¶] (a) Sells the property. [¶] (b) Delivers possession of the property to the creditor. [¶] (c) Pays proceeds of collection to the creditor." (§ 720.120, italics added.) If the third party does so and the judgment creditor does not timely file an undertaking, the levying officer must release the property. (§ 720.170, subd. (a).)

Undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

Section 720.110, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part: "A third person claiming ownership or the right to possession of property may make a third-party claim under this chapter . . . [w]here real property has been levied upon under a writ of attachment or a writ of execution"

Although a levying officer may not sell the property if a third-party claim is timely filed, "[t]he interest of the third person in the property levied upon is not affected by the third person's failure to file a third-party claim under this chapter." (§ 720.150, subds. (a)(1), (b).)