Royal Caribbean Cruises, Ltd. v. Spearman
[…] Royal Caribbean filed the motion for remittitur pursuant to section 768.74 of the Florida Statutes. Section 768.74(6) states that the Legislature has vested trial courts with the discretion to review the amount of damages awarded by a jury based on a set of criteria, which review will provide "an additional element of soundness and logic" to Florida's judicial system. Further, section 768.74(1) provides that, upon a proper motion, "it shall be the responsibility of the [trial] court " to review the amount of money damages awarded by the jury "to determine if such amount is excessive or inadequate in light of the facts and circumstances which were presented to the trier of the fact." (emphasis added). Section 768.74(5) sets forth the following five criteria the court "shall consider" in determining whether the jury's damage award is excessive or inadequate: