Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea v. Banfa-Louis
[…] Mota v. Castillo, 692 F.3d 108, 112 (2d Cir. 2012) (quotation marks omitted). “The decision concerning repatriation shall not be taken to be a determination on the merits of any custody issue.” Souratgar v. Lee, 720 F.3d 96, 102 (2d Cir. 2013) (quotation marks omitted). “Upon the child's return, the custody adjudication will proceed in that forum.” Monasky v. Taglieri, 140 S.Ct. 719, 723 (2020).

“Any person seeking to initiate judicial proceedings under the Convention for the return of a child . . . may do so by commencing a civil action by filing a petition for the relief sought ....” 22 U.S.C. § 9003(b). ICARA defines “person” to include “any . . . institution, or other legal entity or body . . . .” Id. § 9002(5). To prevail, the petitioner must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that “the child has been wrongfully removed or retained within the meaning of the Convention . . . .” Id. § 9003(e)(1)(A). ICARA permits a court to consider a wide universe of documents without authentication. Id. § 9005.

Article 3 of the Convention defines a wrongful removal as follows:

The removal or the retention of a child is to be considered wrongful where