Roy v. Norwich Roman Catholic Diocesan Corp.
[…] Firn, Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia-Milford, Docket No. CV-06-5001087-S (June 12, 2007, Esposito, J.) (43 Conn. L. Rptr. 701, 705, ). In the present case, it is apparent from the complaint and seems undisputed by the parties that the defendants are members of the clergy under § 17a-101(b)(18) and, thus, are mandatory reporters under § 17a-101a. Accordingly, under Doe v. Firn, the defendants are not required to raise the defense of statutory immunity as a special defense and a motion to strike is an appropriate method for raising the defense.

B

Good Faith

Section 17a-101a(a)(1) provides in relevant part: " Any mandated reporter . . . who in the ordinary course of such person's employment or profession has reasonable cause to suspect or believe that any child under the age of eighteen years . . . has been abused or neglected . . . shall report or cause a report to be made . . ." General Statutes § 17a-101e(b) states that " [a]ny person, institution or agency which, in good faith, makes, or in good faith does not make, the report pursuant to sections 17a-101a to 17a-101d, inclusive, and 17a-103 shall be immune from any liability, civil or criminal, which might