Roy v. Correct Care Sols., LLC
[…] The MDOC argues, relying on the Maine Law Court's holding in Fuhrmann v. Staples Office Superstore East, Inc. , 58 A.3d 1083 (Me. 2012), and its progeny, that claims for employment discrimination pursuant to the MHRA can only be brought against an "employer." Id. at 1097–98. Because it is undisputed that Roy was employed by CCS and not by the MDOC, and there are no allegations that CCS and the MDOC are joint employers, the MDOC argues that judgment should be entered in its favor. Roy argues that Fuhrmann applies only to employment claims brought under § 4572 of the MHRA, and not to claims for retaliation under § 4633 of the MHRA.

5 M.R.S.A. § 4572 provides, in part: "It is unlawful employment discrimination ... for any employer ... to discharge an employee or discriminate with respect to hire, tenure, promotion, transfer, compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment or any other matter directly or indirectly related to employment ...." 5 M.R.S.A. § 4572(1), (1)(A) (2017).