Roy v. Correct Care Sols., LLC
[…] Roy argues that Fuhrmann applies only to employment claims brought under § 4572 of the MHRA, and not to claims for retaliation under § 4633 of the MHRA.

5 M.R.S.A. § 4572 provides, in part: "It is unlawful employment discrimination ... for any employer ... to discharge an employee or discriminate with respect to hire, tenure, promotion, transfer, compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment or any other matter directly or indirectly related to employment ...." 5 M.R.S.A. § 4572(1), (1)(A) (2017).

5 M.R.S.A. § 4633 provides, in part: "A person may not discriminate against any individual because that individual has opposed any act or practice that is unlawful under this Act .... It is unlawful for a person to coerce, intimidate, threaten or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of the rights granted or protected by this Act ...." 5 M.R.S.A. § 4633(1), (2) (2017).