Roxborough Apartment Corp. v. Becker
[…] "Any provision of a lease or rental agreement purporting to waive a provision of this section is null and void." R.P.L. § 235-f(7). Especially since the lease provision explicitly invokes the § 235-f definition of "occupant," whether a violation occurred depends on the statute's interpretation and application. Therefore petitioner states a cause of action only if the named roommates are not "occupants" as defined by R.P.L. § 235-f or if their number exceeds the occupancy limitations of the lease.

Section 235-f (1) (b) defines an "occupant" as "a person, other than a tenant or a member of a tenant's immediate family, occupying a premises with the consent of the tenant or tenants." Respondent does not dispute that his three roommates are neither tenants nor members of his immediate family, nor that they occupy the premises with the tenant and with his consent.