Roxborough Apartment Corp. v. Becker
[…] Section 235-f(1), on its face, imposes no limit on the number of occupants so long as they are unrelated persons living with the tenant and with his consent. Construed in accordance with § 235-f (1), then, the lease permits the occupancy alleged as the basis of this proceeding.

Even if the lease provision must be construed in accordance with all the subsections of R.P.L. § 235-f, not just the definition of "occupant" in § 235-f (1), the result is the same. Section 235-f (3) provides:

Any lease or rental agreement for residential premises entered into by one tenant shall be construed to permit occupancy by the tenant, immediate family of the tenant, one additional occupant, and dependent children of the occupant provided that the tenant or the tenant's spouse occupies the premises as his primary residence.

If the landlord intended the lease to limit the number of occupants to one, that construction is not "in and only in accordance with" this or any other provision of the statute.