Rowley v. Morant
[…] After the criminal court judge granted the motion to suppress, the State chose not to appeal the decision although it could have, 410, 565;_see also NMSA 1978. § 39-3-3 B)(2) (noting that the state can appeal "within ten days from a decision or order of a district court suppressing or excluding evidence or requiring the return of seized property[]."). The Court of Appeals stated, "we have no hesitation in giving collateral estoppel effect in a forfeiture proceeding to a prior decision on a motion to suppress in a criminal proceeding." Id., 120 N.M. at 414-15, 902 P.2d at 569-70.