Rowley v. City of New Bedford
[…] Ultimately we decline to dismiss the appeal on this basis, and instead reach the merits.

When interpreting a statute, "[o]ur objective . . . 'is to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the Legislature'" (citation omitted). Commonwealth v. Marrero, 484 Mass. 341, 343 (2020). "To do so, we look to the words of the statute, construed by the ordinary and approved usage of the language, considered in connection with the cause of its enactment, the mischief or imperfection to be remedied and the main object to be accomplished" (quotation and citation omitted). Id.

Under G. L. c. 248, § 35, the Legislature stated, "No person shall be deprived of his liberty or held in custody by any person or in any place against his will . . . except by due process of law" (emphasis added). The term "person" has ordinarily and consistently referred solely to human beings. See Black's Law Dictionary 1378 (11th ed. 2019).