Rowland v. Watchtower Bible & Tract Soc'y of N.Y., Inc.
[…] Code Ann. § 26-1-804-something the Court does not have the power to do. See Mont. Code Ann. § 1-2-101.

Therefore, the Court finds that the Montana Supreme Court's holding in Nunez v. Watchtower did not expand Montana's clergy-penitent privilege statute to include the additional privileges urged by the Hardin Congregation. The Court is further not convinced to expand the privilege here and shall apply the statute as strictly construed. See Univ, of Pa., 493 U.S. at 189.

b. Application of Clergy-Penitent Privilege

Noted above, Montana Code Annotated § 26-1-804 states, “[a] member of the clergy or priest may not, without the consent of the person making the confession, be examined as to any confession made to the individual in the individual's professional character in the course of discipline enjoined by the church to which the individual belongs.” The Montana Supreme Court has adopted a broad interpretation of the statute “in order to minimize the risk that § 26-1-804, MCA, might be discriminatorily applied because of differing judicial perceptions of a given church's practices or religious doctrine, and in order to least interfere with