Rowland v. Watchtower Bible & Tract Soc'y of N.Y., Inc.
[…] Subsection (c)(1) requires parties to confer through direct dialogue such as telephone or other detailed communication before a court grants any motion to compel discovery. See also Fed.R.Civ.P. 37(a)(3)(B).

In civil cases, “state law governs privilege regarding a claim or defense for which state law supplies the rule of decision.” Fed.R.Evid. 501. Montana Code Annotated § 26-1-804 provides that “[a] member of the clergy or priest may not, without the consent of the person making the confession, be examined as to any confession made to the individual in the individual's professional character in the course of discipline enjoined by the church to which the individual belongs.”

III. DISCUSSION

As an initial matter, the Court finds that the parties have sufficiently complied with D. Mont. L.R. 26.3(c) as demonstrated by Plaintiffs' Notice of Written Discovery and Associated Conferral Efforts. (Doc. 44).