Rowell v. Voortman Cookies, Limited
[…] However, the alleged conduct of the Defendants fails to support the alleged violation of the Hobbs Act. The court examines a complaint as a whole in analyzing a motion to dismiss and need not ignore facts alleged in the complaint that undermine a plaintiff's claim. See Slaney v. International Amateur Athletic Fed., 244 F.3d 580, 597 (7th Cir. 2001).

The Plaintiffs also allege a violation of the Illinois Criminal Code. However, such violations are not included as racketeering activity under Section 1961(1).

The Hobbs Act prohibits the interference with commerce by robbery or extortion or attempts or conspiracy to interfere with commerce by robbery or extortion. 18 U.S.C. § 1951 (a). As used in the Hobbs Act, robbery is "the unlawful taking or obtaining of personal property from a person or in the presence of another, against his will, by means of actual or threatened force, or violence, or fear of injury. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 1951 (b)(1). Extortion under the Hobbs Act means "the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear, or under color of official right." 18 U.S.C. § 1951 (b)(2); United States v. Granados, 142 F.3d 1016, 1019 (7th Cir. 1998).