Rowe v. United States
[…] The statute requires the Secretary to provide written notice to the church at the beginning of the inquiry that includes an explanation of the concerns that gave rise to the inquiry, the general subject matter of the investigation, and a general explanation of the applicable legal considerations that are relevant to the inquiry. 26 U.S.C. § 7611(a)(3). A church tax examination is defined as "any examination for the purposes of making a determination . . . of (A) church records at the request of the Internal Revenue Service, or (B) the religious activities of any church." 26 U.S.C. § 7611(h)(3). CAPA only permits church tax examinations into church records "to the extent necessary to determine the liability for, and the amount of, any tax imposed by this title." 26 U.S.C. § 7611(b)(1)(A). It only allows examination into religious activities "to the extent necessary to determine whether an organization claiming to be a church is a church for any period." 26 U.S.C. § 7611(b)(1)(B).