Rowe v. United States
[…] Instead, it contends that it only seeks information from the church in furtherance of its investigation of the Rowes personally. And that the plain language of the statute precludes its application to third-party inquiries. The Court agrees.

The statute restricts church tax inquiries and examinations, not all investigations that involve a church. Here, however, the purpose of the investigation is to determine the tax liability of the Rowes; the IRS seeks the church records as a means to accomplish that purpose. Further, Section 7611(h)(4) defines church records as "all corporate and financial records regularly kept by a church, including corporate minute books and lists of members and contributors." 26 U.S.C. § 7611(h)(4)(A). It goes on, "[s]uch term shall not include records acquired . . . pursuant to a summons to which section 7609 applies." Although the Fifth Circuit has not addressed this specific issue, courts routinely hold that Section 7611 protects churches from inquiry into their tax liability, but does not immunize them from summonses issued in connection to an investigation of a third party, such as a church employee.