Rowe v. State
[…] The court of appeals focused upon one of the prosecutor's explanations for not indicting appellant within the 90-day period of Article 17.151, that being appellant had wanted to testify before the grand jury. It considered such to be invited error and specifically held "that a delay in indicting, that is caused by the accused's request to testify before the grand jury, will not be held against the State or entitle the accused to a personal recognizance bond." Id. at 897. Appellant's petition for discretionary review asserts that the court of appeals erred in holding such.

Article 17.151 provides that if the State is not ready for trial within 90 days after commencement of detention for a felony, the accused "must be released either on personal bond or by reducing the amount of bail required[.]" Thus the trial court has two options: release upon personal bond or reduce the bail amount. However, there is nothing in the statute indicating that the provisions do not apply if the delay was based upon the accused's request to testify before the grand jury.