Rowe v. Nelson
[…] (Am. Pet. 5, ECF No. 2). In other words, Petitioner contends that the jury instruction was deficient because it failed to include an element regarding a knowing intent, and Petitioner asserts that his appellate counsel was ineffective for not raising this due process argument on appeal. However, as Respondents point out, the crime of robbery in New Jersey, N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a), does not include a "knowing" element. See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:15-1 (West 2015) ("A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he: (1) Inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another; or (2) Threatens another with or purposely puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury; or (3) Commits or threatens immediately to commit any crime of the first or second degree. An act shall be deemed to be included in the phrase 'in the course of committing a theft' if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission.").

Because there is no "knowing" element in the New Jersey robbery statute, the trial court did not err by failing to include an instruction on it.