Rowe v. Floyd
[…] Mr. and Mrs. Rowe contend since they were given substantial affirmative relief in the form of a judgment for $16,475, they were the prevailing parties. Although they acknowledge their claim for forfeiture was dismissed, they urge that determination of the amount of the payment is included in their forfeiture claim; thus they are entitled to recover their fees. On the other hand, the Floyds contend that since the complaint for forfeiture was dismissed, and their payment was reduced, they were the prevailing parties and are entitled to their fees.

RCW 4.84.330 provides:
"In any action on a contract or lease entered into after September 21, 1977, where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorney's fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he is the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements.
"Attorney's fees provided for by this section shall not be subject to waiver by the parties to any contract or lease which is entered into after September 21, 1977. Any provision in any such contract or lease which provides for a waiver of attorney's fees is void.