Rowe v. Bankers Life Casualty Company
[…] Subsection (a) of § 735.5 authorizes the commissioner to exercise discretion in releasing examination reports and information in the furtherance of legal or regulatory actions; subsection (b) authorizes the commissioner to provide the same information to a variety of state and federal agencies, either with the relevant insurance company's consent or with a written agreement by the receiving agency not to disclose the information. Cal. Ins. Code § 735.5(a) (b). Neither subsection applies to this case. Section 735.5(c), however, provides:

All working papers, recorded information, documents, and copies thereof produced by, obtained by, or disclosed to the commissioner or any other person in the course of an examination made pursuant to this article shall be given confidential treatment and are not subject to subpoena and shall not be made public by the commissioner or any other person, except to the extent provided in subdivision (a) or (b).

Cal. Ins. Code § 735.5(c).

As an initial matter, both parties assume that the provisions of the California Insurance Code govern how the Court should decide this evidentiary dispute.