Rowe v. Balt. Cnty.
[…] Op. Att'y Gen. 219, 220 (2006), 2006 WL 5939692, at *1.The statute did not expressly identify the rate of interest that the contributory system should employ in calculating the contribution deficiency.

This opinion is available online at https://www.marylandattorneygeneral.gov/ Opinions%20Documents/2006/91oag219.pdf.

In the 2007 legislative session, the General Assembly made what it called "technical and clarifying" amendments to SPP § 37-203(f)(2). The amended statute, which took effect on July 1, 2007, states, in pertinent part:

[I]f an individual transfers from a non-contributory system to a contributory system, on retirement the individual's retirement allowance shall be reduced by the actuarial equivalent of the member contributions that would have been deducted if the individual had earned the transferred service credit under the new system, including regular interest on those contributions.
(Emphasis added.)

Thus, the 2007 amendments made it clear that, in computing the contribution deficiency, the contributory system should employ the "regular" rate of interest.