Rowe 77 Associates v. Pickett
[…] This legislation expressly bars suits upon claims cognizable by the claims commissioner except as he may authorize, an indication of the legislative determination to preserve sovereign immunity as a defense to monetary claims against the state not sanctioned by the commissioner or other statutory provisions. General Statutes §§ 4-148(b), 4-160." (Citation omitted.) Doe v. Heintz, supra, 204 Conn. 35-36.

The jurisdiction of the claims commissioner is set forth in § 4-142, which provides: "There shall be a [c]laims [c]ommissioner who shall hear and determine all claims against the state except: (1) Claims for the periodic payment of disability, pension, retirement or other employment benefits; (2) claims upon which suit otherwise is authorized by law including suits to recover similar relief arising from the same set of facts; (3) claims for which an administrative hearing procedure otherwise is established by law; (4) requests by political subdivisions of the state for the payment of grants in lieu of taxes; and (5) claims for the refund of taxes." Pickett's claim falls within the jurisdiction of the claims commissioner as a claim against the state. See Doe v.