Rowe 77 Associates v. Pickett
[…] Similarly, while Pickett has made reference to a pending hearing pursuant to DCF's internal administrative hearing procedures, she has not raised any statute which specifically authorizes her to file suit based on the allegations in her complaint which would provide an exception under subsection three. See Lyon v. Jones, 291 Conn. 384, 402, 968 A2d 416 (2009) (naming General Statutes § 46a-82(a), which specifically authorizes the filing of a complaint by "[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged discriminatory practice," as a statute providing an alternative administrative procedure excluded from the purview of the claims commissioner).

Pickett has made no allegation that she presented her claim to the claims commissioner prior to filing.