Rowberry v. Rowberry
[…] Trisha observes that Nevada law was unclear whether consent or a court order was needed for a secondary relocation from one out-of-state residence to another because the relocation statutes use language only about moving out of Nevada without mentioning subsequent relocations. Joshua responds that NRS 200.359(5) and NRS 125C.006(1) require a parent seeking to relocate to obtain either the other parent's written consent or the court's permission. We agree with Trisha that the district court misapplied NRS 200.359(5).

NRS 200.359(5) states: "A parent who has primary physical custody of a child pursuant to an order, judgment or decree of a court shall not relocate with the child pursuant to NRS 125C.006 without the written consent of the non-relocating parent or the permission of the court."