Rowberry v. Rowberry
[…] The district court's findings regarding A.R.'s custody preference, as well as the court's decision to evaluate the children's living situations concurrently, were clearly erroneous and not supported by substantial evidence. The court improperly conflated T.R.'s situation with A.R.'s and combined many of its findings, even though T.R.'s situation differed from A.R.'s in material respects. We discuss these findings in detail because they will need to be considered again on remand.

In discussing the "wishes of the child" factor under NRS 125C.0035(4)(a) ("The wishes of the child if the child is of sufficient age and capacity to form an intelligent preference as to his or her physical custody"), the district court's findings were unduly harsh and arbitrary.