Rowan v. Geotelec, Inc.
[…] Stamford Hospital v. Vega, 236 Conn. 646, 656, 674 A.2d 821 (1996).

General Statutes § 33-720 provides: "(1) `Derivative proceeding' means a civil suit in the right of a domestic corporation or, to the extent provided in section 33-727, in the right of a foreign corporation. (2) `Shareholder' includes a beneficial owner whose shares are held in a voting trust or held by a nominee on the beneficial owner's behalf."
General Statutes § 33-721 provides: "A shareholder may not commence or maintain a derivative proceeding unless the shareholder: (1) was a shareholder of the corporation at the time of the act or omission complained of or became a shareholder through transfer by operation of law from one who was a shareholder at that time; and (2) fairly and adequately represents the interests of the corporation in enforcing the right of the corporation."