Rowan v. Geotelec, Inc.
[…] General Statutes § 33-721 provides: "A shareholder may not commence or maintain a derivative proceeding unless the shareholder: (1) was a shareholder of the corporation at the time of the act or omission complained of or became a shareholder through transfer by operation of law from one who was a shareholder at that time; and (2) fairly and adequately represents the interests of the corporation in enforcing the right of the corporation."
General Statutes § 33-722 provides: "No shareholder may commence a derivative proceeding until: (1) A written demand has been made upon the corporation to take suitable action; and (2) ninety days have expired from the date the demand was made unless the shareholder has earlier been notified that the demand has been rejected by the corporation or unless irreparable injury to the corporation would result by waiting for the expiration of the ninety-day period."

Our Connecticut Supreme Court recently addressed the issue of when a claim against a corporation and its shareholders must be brought as a derivative suit.