Rowan v. Geotelec, Inc.
[…] Here, the defendants contend the plaintiff has no standing because the injury alleged is to the corporation and not to the individual shareholder. Although the issue of jurisdiction should usually be raised in a motion to dismiss, "[s]tanding . . . implicates a court's subject matter jurisdiction, which may be raised at any point in the proceedings." Stamford Hospital v. Vega, 236 Conn. 646, 656, 674 A.2d 821 (1996).

General Statutes § 33-720 provides: "(1) `Derivative proceeding' means a civil suit in the right of a domestic corporation or, to the extent provided in section 33-727, in the right of a foreign corporation. (2) `Shareholder' includes a beneficial owner whose shares are held in a voting trust or held by a nominee on the beneficial owner's behalf."