Rowan Cnty. v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n
[…] Defendants' motion is now ripe for adjudication, and for the reasons that follow, this court will grant the motion as to claim one. As to claim two, this court will enter a declaratory judgment that Defendants Federal National Mortgage Association and Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation are exempt from North Carolina's Transfer Tax.

I. BACKGROUND

Like many other states, North Carolina levies an excise tax "on each instrument by which any interest in real property is conveyed to another person." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-228.30(a) ("Transfer Tax"). The transferor of the property "must pay the tax to the register of deeds of the county in which the real estate is located before recording the instrument of conveyance." Id. This excise tax "applies to every person conveying an interest in real estate located in North Carolina other than a governmental unit or an instrumentality of a governmental unit." N.C. Gen.