Rowan Cnty. v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n
[…] See Cnty. of Oakland, 716 F.3d at 943. "It defies common sense to argue that a tax on a transfer is not also a tax on the entity that has to pay it." Hertel, 897 F. Supp. 2d at 584; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-228.30(a) ("The transferor must pay the tax to the register of deeds of the county in which the real estate is located before recording the instrument of conveyance.").

This court also finds that the carve-out for real estate taxes in the Charter Exemptions does not apply to the North Carolina Transfer Tax. See 12 U.S.C. § 1452(e) ("[A]ny real property of the Corporation shall be subject to State, territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent according to its value as other real property is taxed."); 12 U.S.C. § 1723a(c)(2) ("[A]ny real property of the corporation shall be subject to State, territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent as other real property is taxed.").