ROW v. BEAUCLAIR
[…] Row raised these issues for the first time in her successive post-conviction petition, which the district court dismissed after concluding that Row had failed to show that the issues could not have been reasonably known at the time of the earlier post-conviction proceeding.

On appeal, the Idaho Supreme Court affirmed the dismissal, but for a different reason. Citing the pleading requirement for raising new issues in a successive petition, Idaho Code § 19-2719(5)(a), the court determined Row had not supported her claims of ineffective assistance of appellate counsel with "material facts stated under oath or affirmation by credible persons with first-hand knowledge that would support the issue or issues raised." Row II, 21 P.3d at 901-02. Row argues that this particular rule was not clear, well-established, or consistently applied at the time of her default. The Court disagrees.