ROW v. BEAUCLAIR
[…] On appeal, the Idaho Supreme Court recognized that she could not have reasonably known of the issues at that time, and it noted that "these claims should not have been dismissed on the ground stated by the lower court." Row v. State, 21 P.3d 895, 901 (Idaho 2001). But, the Idaho Supreme Court nonetheless concluded that the claims were still procedurally barred because the new petition "did not include, nor was it accompanied by, sworn statements setting forth the material facts supporting [these] issues." Id. at 901-02. In reaching that conclusion, the court applied Idaho Code § 19-2719(5)(a), which requires a capital defendant to support a successive application for post-conviction relief with "a precise statement of the issue or issues asserted" and "the material facts stated under oath or affirmation by credible persons with first hand knowledge that would support the issue or issues asserted."

In this habeas proceeding, Respondents argued that the state court's invocation of this procedural rule was an independent and adequate state law ground precluding federal habeas review. This Court ultimately agreed. (Docket No. 417, pp. 32-36.)