Rovai v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc.
[…] I. BACKGROUND

A. Relevant Statutory and Regulatory Background

Congress permits taxpayers to claim as a deduction from their taxes all interest paid during a given year. 26 U.S.C. §163(a) ("There shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid . . . within the taxable year on indebtedness."). This deduction may be claimed for interest payments a homeowner makes on his or her home mortgage loan. 26 U.S.C. §163(h). Generally, this deduction must be claimed within three years of the filing of a tax return. 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a).